CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TA:352 I84280

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea Wholesale
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of dyed100% wool twill woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated July 3, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Sissi Fabrick article 50054420, is a dyed twill woven fabric composed of 100% carded wool. The fabric has been napped on both sides creating a dense fibrous surface. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric contains 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing approximately 318 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven wool fabric will be 5111.19.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, other, other, other, weighing not more than 400 g/m2. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 410. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division